Accident Cessna 195B HK-168, Thursday 10 March 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 March 1955
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B
Owner/operator:Aerotaxi Servicios Aéreos
Registration: HK-168
MSN: 16116
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Barranquilla (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Barranquilla (Soledad) Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into field 200 metres from the runway on test flight after engine change.

Sources:

https://www.aviacol.net/aviacion-civil/aerolineas-colombianos-desaparecidas/aerotaxi-s.a.html
El Tiempo 11 March 1955, p18/12 March 1955, p8