This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 July 2011 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Cotton Box Design Group Ltd |
| Registration: | EI-MUL |
| MSN: | 1074 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Meribel Les Allues, near the Col de la Lune, at 1785 metres -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Meribel Les Allues, France |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Two seventy year-old men, an Irishman and a member of the Meribel Flying Club, were involved in a helicopter crash which resulted in the helicopter catching on fire and severely burning the two men.
The accident happened just after lunchtime yesterday when the helicopter, a Robinson 44, struck a clearing just near the Col de la Lune at 1785 metres. The two men luckily escaped from the helicopter and made it to the refuge de la Traye where they called for help.
Pilot was Kevin Mullarkey, age 67, an Irishman now resident in Kuwait. Passenger was Gerard David, age 70, a member of the Meribel Flying Club. Reports quote the aircraft involved as a Robinson R44 Clipper, and the pilot owns Clipper EI-MUL it is probable that it was his helicopter
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BEA ei-l110711 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.merinet.com/whats_new_article.php?id_whats_new=9941&id_back=1 http://helihub.com/2011/07/11/11-jul-11-robinson-r44-meribel-france/
https://www.aerobuzz.fr/spip.php?breve841
https://www.irishpost.com/tabId/60/itemId/11148/Helicopter-pilot-crashes-into-Alps-but-survives.aspx
http://ireland.iol.ie/~asire/eireg8.html
Location