Incident Mil Mi-8T RA-24278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137380

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2011
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:KomiAviaTrans
Registration: RA-24278
MSN: 98734322
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Kotlas, Arkhangelsk Region -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter lost control at a height of 5 meters and fell on its side, broke off the tail boom. Four people were slightly injured.

Sources:

http://www.uhta24.ru/novost/?id=4394&page=1