Accident Icarus Foundation F99 Rambo YR-5312,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137381

Date:Tuesday 12 July 2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Icarus Foundation F99 Rambo
Owner/operator:Icarus Foundation
Registration: YR-5312
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sirna-Tăricen Airfield -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Sirna Tăricen Airfield
Destination airport:Sirna Tăricen Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following engine problems in takeoff, the pilot tried to turn back to the airfield but the airplane crashed before reaching the runway. The subsequent fire killed the pilot. The co-pilot was taken to hospital but died after few weeks as a result of his injuries.
The aircraft was on a factory test flight before delivery to a customer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.observatorulph.ro/latest-news/eveniment/accident-aviatic-la-sirna-un-pilot-cu-experienta-a-murit-carbonizat-iar-copilotul-se-afla-in-stare-foarte-grava-galerie-foto
https://www.libertatea.ro/stiri/reportaj/salvat-din-flacari-de-langa-colegul-carbonizat-612944
https://www.libertatea.ro/stiri/stiri-interne/exclusiv-pilotul-mort-in-urma-prabusirii-avionului-din-judetul-prahova-a-mai-fost-implicat-intr-un-accident-similar-612689
http://adevarul.ro/locale/buzau/Pilotul_buzoian_Victor_Huci_a_decedat_azi_noapte_0_528547225.html