Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6 J-1125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137387

Date:Saturday 25 June 1955
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 6
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-1125
MSN: 634
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bavois, VD -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMP
Destination airport:LSMP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stabilizer of J-1125 collided in mid-air with the wing of another Vampire (J-1108). Both jets got damage. J-1125 crashed to the ground killing the pilot, while the pilot of J-1108 was able to land safely. Both aircrafts were on a trainingflight from Payerne - LSMP.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm