| Date: | Monday 2 June 1969 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3375W |
| MSN: | 32-221 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1965 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenwich, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | No.Philadelphia, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:main tanks filled prior to flight. Fuel selector was found on rt aux position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC69A0107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB