Accident Hiller UH-12B KAB-201, Wednesday 13 January 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 January 1954
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12B
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: KAB-201
MSN: 386
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aschüel, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Aschüel - offshore
Destination airport:Aschüel - offshore
Narrative:
Collided with the terrain shortly after take off because of an engine failure. The helicopter flipped over and was destroyed. Both occupants escaped minor injured. It was the first of three delivered Hiller UH-12B Raven to the Swiss Air Force.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm