Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR536, Friday 18 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 October 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR536
MSN: FL547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sealand Airfield, near Queensferry, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey (VLY/EGOV)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 18/10/1963 when force-landed onto the disused airfield at Sealand, near Queensferry, Flintshire, and struck an obstruction. The pilot had received a fire warning (which turned out to be spurious) and had shut down the engine. The aircraft was force landed at Sealand (a disused airfield) after the pilot had mistaken the airfield for nearby Hawarden

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
3. http://old.messerschmitt-bf109.de/gallery3neu/Waldemar-Winkler---Dia-Sammlung-Slide-Collection/Fo-141-Gnat-1921011294

Media:

RAF Valley in 1963: XP542 nearest camera, XR536 in the middle, XR567 in the distance