This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 12 October 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE |
| Registration: | XM696 |
| MSN: | FL506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Chilbolton, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Impacted onto the runway heavily at Chilbolton, Hampshire which removed the starboard tyre and badly damaged the underside of the aircraft. The pilot overshot and made a wheels up landing at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire
Wreckage reportedly removed to HSA at Brough, North Yorkshire, where used as a full-size mock up for wind tunnel experiments. Removed in February 1976, and reportedly sent to the J. Shackleton & Co scrapyard at Siddal, Halifax, West Yorkshire
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?30369-Bucc-Section-At-Halifax-In-1976 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=501 7.
http://www.military-airshows.co.uk/photographs/follandgnat.htm 