Accident Folland Gnat F Mk 1 GN102, Tuesday 26 August 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F Mk 1
Owner/operator:HävLLv 21 (Fighter Sqn 21) Finnish AF
Registration: GN102
MSN: FL12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Häme -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Häme
Narrative:
Elevator control was lost just before landing. Destroyed in runway crash. The reason was a design flaw in the hydraulic system. The hydraulic reservoir had no valve which would prevent vessel under-pressurisation. This caused the reservoir to break and resulted under-pressure in hydraulic system. Landing gear had to be brought down with backup system.

When on final approach, elevator control was lost and the pilot tried to use manual control. Aircraft made a hard landing and hit the runway at 20 degree angle instead of normal 3. Landing gear collapsed and the plane turned upside down and caught fire. The pilot survived but was paralyzed. All Gnats were grounded for six months.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Gnat
3. http://www.elisanet.fi/~g621741/WWV/gnat/finland.htm
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/folland.pdf