This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-JUL-2011 |
Time: | 10:00 LT |
Type: | Neiva P-56C Paulistinha |
Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Bragança Paulista |
Registration: | PP-GUT |
MSN: | 1081 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Aeroporto de Bragança Paulista, em São Paulo - SP -
Brazil
|
Phase: | Taxi |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Braganca Paulista - Estadual Arthur Siqueira - BJP/SDBP |
Destination airport: | Braganca Paulista - Estadual Arthur Siqueira - BJP/SDBP |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Neiva Paulistinha instruction airplane flipped during a turn on the runway after the pilot lost control. He was a student and did make a solo flight and escaped unhurt.
Sources:
http://www.clikbr.com.br/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=4391:piloto-perde-controle-e-aviao-vira-fora-da-pista-no-aeroclube-de-braganca-&catid=38:regiao-bragantina&Itemid=98 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://siddysouza.blogspot.com/2011/07/piloto-perde-controle-e-aviao-vira-fora.html]
http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2011/07/aviao-vira-durante-pouso-em-aeroclube-do-interior-de-sp.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.airliners.net/photo/Aeroclube-de-Braganca/Neiva-P-56C-Paulistinha/1275379/L(photo)]
Other occurrences involving this aircraft