Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XM707, Friday 30 June 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 30 June 1967
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XM707
MSN: FL512
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles WNW of Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire (EGBP)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Folland Gnat XM707 (Central Flying School RAF) Written off 30/6/1967: Abandoned after tail plane pitch control failure 2.5 miles West-North-West of RAF Kemble. Hydraulic seal failed, and jammed the tail plane, pitching the aircraft nose down. Pilot (Flight Lieutenant R. Cope-Lewis) ejected safely after rolling the aircraft through 90 degrees. The force of the ejection pushed the aircraft through a further 90 degrees, with the aircraft crashing inverted.

Sources:

1. RAF Little Rissington: The Central Flying School 1946 - 76 p.315 By R. Deacon, A. Pollock, M. Thomas, R. Bagshaw
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/684: RAF and AIB reports and proceedings of Board of Inquiry - File https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070694
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Gnat#Accidents_and_incidents
5. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=501
6. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/folland.pdf
7. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf

Media:

The Aviation Photo Company: Folland Gnat &emdash; RAF CFS Folland Gnat T.1 XM707/91