Incident Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1 XV796,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137404

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1970
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier GR.1
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: XV796
MSN: 712046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Ouston, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering (EGXT)
Destination airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Ouston, Northumberland following a flame out/engine failure. Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Neil Wharton - ejected safely. According to one published source (see link #1):

"The loss of XV796 on 6 October 1970, when the engine suddenly wound down, whilst the pilot was in the circuit prior to landing, but from which he had to eject, was caused by the failure of an idler gear in the gearbox, causing the loss of the drive to the fuel pump. The idler gear was overhung, with a bearing on only one side. This accident made a redesign necessary, to support the gear on both sides..."

Sources:

1. Pegasus, The Heart of the Harrier By Andrew Dow
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm
4. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History