This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 July 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley Harrier T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE |
| Registration: | XW264 |
| MSN: | 212003 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Boscombe Down Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Written off 11/07/1970: Made a forced landing at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire after engine failure due to dirt in the fuel system. The undercarriage collapsed on touchdown and the aircraft skidded on to the runway and burst into flames. The pilot escaped with minor injuries. Remains to Dunsfold and later to Farnborough dump
Cockpit section survived to be acquired by the Jet Age Aircraft Museum at Staverton, Gloucestershire
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm 4.
http://www.jetagemuseum.btck.co.uk/Cockpits 