This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 4 June 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Siddeley Harrier T.2 |
| Owner/operator: | A&AEE |
| Registration: | XW174 |
| MSN: | 212001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Larkhill, Wiltshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Dunsfold Aerodrome (EGTD) |
| Destination airport: | Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM) |
Narrative:First flown 24/4/1969. Written off 4/6/1969: Dirt in the fuel system caused an engine failure at 3000 ft. Crashed 4 miles north of Boscombe Down near Larkhill, Wiltshire, en route to A. & A.E.E. on delivery from Dunsfold.
Pilot (Mr. Duncan M.S. Simpson, Test Pilot of HSA Ltd, Dunsfold) ejected at 100 ft and sustained a broken neck due to being struck on the head by a large fragment of the canopy during the ejection sequence
Sources:
1.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Harrier_Jump_Jet_family_losses 2.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161217162442/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/harrier/harrier.htm 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 4.
http://www.radarmalvinas.com.ar/09FEB%20BRIT%20HARRIER/5MAY%20HAR-PROD%20traba.pdf Media:
Harrier T.2 XW174: air-to-air shot over Dunsfold in May 1969