Hard landing Accident Folland Gnat F.1 Prototype XK739, Tuesday 15 July 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 July 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F.1 Prototype
Owner/operator:Folland Aircraft Ltd
Registration: XK739
MSN: FL3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chilbolton, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chilbolton, Hampshire
Destination airport:Chilbolton, Hampshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An electrical failure caused loss of trim on systems which resulted in a very heavy landing back at Chilbolton, Hampshire The pilot was slightly injured. Most records indicate that the aircraft was later scapped at Hamble, but large pieces of it may have ended up at HSA Dunsfold

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=501
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm