This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 November 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 4 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XP510 |
| MSN: | FL525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Irish Sea off Nefyn, Caernarvon, North Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Abandoned at night, below 5000 feet in oscillatory spin induced by violent slipstream. over Irish Sea, Near Nefyn, Caernarvon, North Wales. (Crash location stated as being Grid Reference SH2975045920).
Crew (Flight Lieutenant R. Keith Piggott and Flying Officer John Loftus) ejected. At ejection, Flt. Lt Piggot's dinghy detached; without an immersion suit, he endured 45-mins. in the Irish Sea before being rescued.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm 3.
http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515864/details/hawker-siddeley-gnat-t1-xp510 