Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR999, Saturday 8 June 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 June 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR999
MSN: FL593
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Irish Sea, 8.5 miles Off Holyhead, Anglesey -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 8/6/1968, into the Irish Sea, 8.5 miles off Holyhead, Anglesey, after the crew ejected when the controls jammed. Crash location recorded as being Map Reference SH26SW, Grid Reference SH2164061671,

Crew named as Flt Lt Alan Holyoake (instructor) and Pilot Officer David Moss (student)

Sources:

1. Halley, J, 2001, Royal Air force Aircraft XA100 - XZ999, pg79
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1968.htm
4. http://www.coflein.gov.uk/en/site/515875/details/hawker-siddeley-gnat-t1-xr999