This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 June 1967 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 24 Sqn IAF |
| Registration: | IE-10.. |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Kalaikunda -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kalaikunda |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed after engine failure (Flame out) after take off from Kalaikunda. Pilot - Flt Lt P C Prasad - ejected safely.
Cause of Flame out attributed to Fuel pump failure, quill shaft failure due to JP-4's inadequate lubrication.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crpage.php?qacid=43&qafdb=IAF&datesall=ON