Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR995, Tuesday 16 December 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 16 December 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:CFS "Red Arrows" Aerobatic Display Team
Registration: XR995
MSN: FL589
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a formation practice from Kemble and when over Cirencester, Gloucestershire, a fire warning was given to XR995. The pilot of XR992 thought that the warning referred to him, and both pilots ejected. The fire on XR995 was due to a compressor failure

Pilot of XR995 was Flt Lt Jack Rust, who ejected, sustaining minor injuries. XR995 came down near Kemble, Gloucestershire

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm