This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 December 1969 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF |
| Registration: | XR992 |
| MSN: | FL586 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cirencester, Gloucestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kemble (EGBP) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft abandoned after erroneous call that engine was on fire - fire warning was intended for Gnat T.1 XR995. Cirencester, Gloucestershire. Pilot (Fl Lt Dickie Duckett) was ordered to eject and sustained minor injuries
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm 3.
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?115592-Gnat-XR911-upates_ 4.
http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t48212468/16th-december-1969-two-red-arrow-gnats-crash-in-gloucestersh/?page=1 Media: