Accident Folland Gnat T Mk 1 XP501, Friday 13 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T Mk 1
Owner/operator:CFS RAF
Registration: XP501
MSN: FL516
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Fairford, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemble (EGBP)
Destination airport:RAF Fairford (EGVA)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond economical repair) on 13/6/1969 when undershot the runway on landing at Fairford, Gloucestershire, after hydraulic failure. Formally struck off charge 16/06/1969 as CAT 5(Scrap)

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm