Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR952, Friday 13 June 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 June 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR952
MSN: FL569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glasfryn, near Conway, North Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (HLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed close to the A5 at Glasfryn, near Conway, North Wales, after failing to recover from a spin. Pilot (Pilot Officer I. Currie) ejected

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
3. http://www.na3t.org/images/photos/air/MIL21907.jpg