This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 February 1968 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat F Mk.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Häme Air Command HävLLv in 11, Finnish Air Force |
| Registration: | GN-111 |
| MSN: | FL46 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Konnevesi -
Finland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Luonetjarvi |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Abandoned during routine training mission. Went out of control due to trim failure, and crashed near Konnevesi, Finland. Pilot ejected safely
Sources:
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Gnat_Mk.1 http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm