This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 20 September 1964 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Folland Gnat F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 23 Sqn IAF |
| Registration: | IN-1062 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Mumbai (Bombay) -
India
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Santa Cruz AB |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed on take off from Santa Cruz IAF Base, Bombay (now part of Mumbai Airport). Pilot ejected
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Santacruz,_Mumbai http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
https://defence.pk/pdf/threads/iafs-su-30-mki-crashes-one-pilot-dead.25915/