Accident Folland Gnat F Mk 1 GN-108, Sunday 19 April 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 April 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F Mk 1
Owner/operator:HävLv 11 Ilmavoimat
Registration: GN-108
MSN: FL35
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tikkakoski -   Finland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hame
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft (Fighter Sqn 11 Finnish AF) ,abandoned and went into a spin near Tikkakoski, Finland due to a fuel blockage causing engine failure, and aircraft went out of control.
Crew:
Pilot (Lt. Matti T. Kepponen) ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700
http://www.ejectionhistory.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
http://www.elisanet.fi/~g621741/WWV/gnat/finland.htm
https://fi.wikipedia.org/wiki/Folland_Gnat_Mk.1 (Finnish text)