Accident Folland Gnat F Mk 1 IE-1200, Tuesday 19 June 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1962
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F Mk 1
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration: IE-1200
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bangalore -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Hindustan aerodrome/Bangalore
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in an open field about 1,5 miles from Hindustan factory and caught fire after take-off on pre-delivery test flight: violent pitch oscillations preceded the fatal crash. The flight was a drop tank test flight. Pilot Sqn Ldr. Jagat M. Lowe (35) did not eject in an effort to control the aircraft.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
The Indian Express 20 June 1962, p1