Accident Folland Gnat F.1 IE-1111, Friday 8 September 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 September 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F.1
Owner/operator:23 Sqn IAF
Registration: IE-1111
MSN: FL51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ambala, Punjab -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ambala AB, India
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure (flame out) and crashed at Ambala, Punjab, India. Pilot (Flt Lt Thomas Andrew Kenneth Taylor) ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=638
http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm