Accident Folland Gnat F.1 IE-1063, Saturday 4 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 June 1960
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F.1
Owner/operator:AATU IAF
Registration: IE-1063
MSN: FL13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IAF Kanpur, Uttar Pradesh (KNU/VICX)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sqn Ldr A Sudhakaran 3937 F(P) was test flying a Gnat aircraft at Kanpur when the engine flamed out at Low Altitude. Though he could have escaped using his ejection seat, Sudhakaran decided to save the aircraft by forcelanding it. However He crashed and was killed. Sqn Ldr Sudhakaran was awarded the Kirti Chakra Medal Posthumously

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=34
3. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/folland.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kanpur_Airport