This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 11 July 2011 |
| Time: | 09:40 |
| Type: | Airbus A320 |
| Owner/operator: | Sénégal Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) -
Mali
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Dakar-Yoff Airport (DKR/GOOY) |
| Destination airport: | Bamako Airport (BKO/GABS) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight DN003 suffered a runway excursion on landing at Bamako. The runway was wet because it had been raining for the previous three hours.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.africatime.com/Senegal/nouvelle.asp?no_nouvelle=610430&no_categorie=]
http://www.lefigaro.fr/flash-actu/2011/07/11/97001-20110711FILWWW00440-sorti-de-piste-d-un-avion-a-bamako.php
Location