This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 July 2011 |
| Time: | 12:17 LT |
| Type: | Cirrus SR20 GTS G3 |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | PH-CGR |
| MSN: | 1960 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-360-ES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Heide-Büsum (EDXB) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lelystad Airport - EHLE |
| Destination airport: | Heide-Büsum Airport - EDXB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR20 GTS G3 tried to land at Heide-Büsum Airport (EDXB) but missed the runway due to high speed. Pilot (67) tried to go around, but crashed and flipped over in a field just near the airport. Occupants slightly injured.
The aircraft was canx. 01 august by the IVW and wil be used for spares with General Enterprises/Cirrus Europe, Eelde Airport.
Sources:
http://www.shz.de/lokales/quickborner-tageblatt/?location_key=456 https://www.abendblatt.de/hamburg/polizeimeldungen/article108049363/Bruchlandung-Sportflugzeug-ueberschlaegt-sich-im-Feld.html https://www.boyens-medien.de/aktuelle-nachrichten/zeitung/artikel/oesterdeichstrich-sportflugzeug-abgestuerzt.html https://www.airplane-pictures.net/images/uploaded-images/2011-4/28/133012.jpg (photo)
Location