Incident Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B G-AYAC, Wednesday 13 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 July 2011
Time:12:19 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200 Cherokee Arrow B
Owner/operator:Fersfield Flying Group
Registration: G-AYAC
MSN: 28R-35606
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Old Buckenham Airfield (EGSV), Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Knettishall Airfield, Suffolk
Destination airport:Gloucestershire Airport - EGBJ
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he completed an external check of the aircraft while it was in its hangar at Knettishal Airfield, about 20 nautical miles south-west of Norwich. He then pulled the aircraft out of the hangar using a tow bar attached to the nose wheel. The pilot subsequently boarded the aircraft having inadvertently left the tow bar still attached. The takeoff run appeared normal until rotation, at which point the pilot heard a loud bang and felt a kick through the rudder pedals.

The pilot raised the landing gear and retracted the flaps but the landing gear UNSAFE warning light remained illuminated. The pilot discovered that the nose landing gear was inoperative and initiated a diversion to Old Buckenham Airfield, where a visual inspection confirmed that the nose landing gear was not visible. The aircraft landed on Runway 02 on its main landing gear with the nose leg not lowered, causing damage to the propeller and engine cowling. Emergency services were on hand and the pilot, who was uninjured, vacated the aircraft through the cockpit door. The tow bar was still attached to the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2011/07/18
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f5cae5274a13170005c5/Piper_PA-28R-200_Cherokee_Arrow__G-AYAC_09-11.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AYAC
3. http://www.edp24.co.uk/news/aircraft-in-difficulty-diverted-from-norwich-airport-1-961889
4. http://www.eveningnews24.co.uk/news/old-buckenham-crash-pilot-talks-of-his-dramatic-escape-1-962699
5. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000915713.html

Location

Media:

G-AYAC (14345853134)