Bird strike Accident Folland Gnat F Mk 1 IE-1102, Wednesday 9 November 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 November 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat F Mk 1
Owner/operator:23 Sqn IAF
Registration: IE-1102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Palam -   India
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palan
Narrative:
Flt Lt. Raj Kumar Mehta 4102 F(P), While flying a Gnat on 9 Nov 60, He encountered a Bird Hit while on his landing finals at Palam. This resulted in the Engine Flaming Out. Mehta did not eject but attempted a landing in a bid to save the aircraft. Unfortunately The Gnat crashed killing him.

Sources:

http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=35