| Date: | Wednesday 1 September 1971 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six |
| Owner/operator: | Flight One |
| Registration: | N5225S |
| MSN: | 32-18 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corriganville, Md -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cumberland,Md |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:entered known marginal wx,failed maint terrain clnc hit trees on mtn ridge.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC72AN032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB