This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 March 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Folland Gnat F Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | AATU IAF |
| Registration: | IE-1066 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bangalore -
India
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Bangalore |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Aircraft went out of control due to a trim runaway failure and dived into the ground at Bangalore, India.
Crew:
Squadron Leader A V Munim (pilot IAF) failed to eject and was killed
Sources:
http://www.warbirds.in/Crashes/crdetails.php?crno=32 