Accident Helibras AS 350 B2 Esquilo PR-JGM, Friday 15 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Friday 15 July 2011
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helibras AS 350 B2 Esquilo
Owner/operator:Gilberto Menel
Registration: PR-JGM
MSN: 7021
Year of manufacture:2011
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Jaragua do Sul - SC -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaragua do Sul
Destination airport:Naveganates
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter collided with forested mountainous terrain near Jaruaga do Sul city. The pilot and two passengers died. Visibility was reported to be poor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://extra.globo.com/noticias/brasil/helicoptero-cai-com-tres-pessoas-bordo-em-santa-catarina-diz-fab-2245484.html