Accident Mil Mi-8T RA-22860,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137446

Date:Friday 15 July 2011
Time:07:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8T
Owner/operator:BilibinoAvia
Registration: RA-22860
MSN: 98415450
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:90 km south-west of Keperveem, Chukotka -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After landing, the helicopter caught fire. The fire could not locate and the helicopter received substantial damage. The crew was not injured.

The accident without fatalities with the Mi-8T RA-22860 helicopter occurred as a result of a fire that broke out outside the helicopter during its short-term (about two minutes) parking.
It was not possible to unambiguously determine the source of the fire.
It is most likely that the source of ignition was the exhaust gases and hot elements of the KO-50 kerosene heater, which was not turned off by the crew before landing. Dry grass, moss and bushes, as well as, possibly, a flammable liquid from the property of passengers spilled when loading the helicopter could act as combustible materials.
A concomitant factor could be the haste when loading the helicopter due to the lack of fuel for the flight along the given route.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2011/mi-8t_ra-22860.html