Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 XN948, Thursday 26 November 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 November 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.1
Owner/operator:801 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN948
MSN: B3-03-62
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near to HMS Victorious off RAF Changi -   Singapore
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT)
Destination airport:HMS Victorious, off Singapore
Narrative:
Buccaneer S.1 XN948 ("V-119" of 801 Sqn FAA RN) crashed on 26/11/1964 after take-off from RAF Tengah whilst on an engine test flight. Aircraft ditched off Changi, Singapore near to HMS Victorious

Pilot - Lt. Cdr. Paul H. Perks (Commanding Officer of 801 Squadron RN) - killed, but Lt. Cdr. Arthur J. White (Senior Observer of 801 Squadron RN) ejected safely, sustaining minor injuries

Sources:

1. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN948_files/0_S1_XN948.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm
4. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm
5. http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/victor04.pdf