This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 15 November 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN931 |
| MSN: | B3-11-61 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Johore Strait, 4 miles N of RAF Tengah -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Tengah, Singapore (TGA/WSAT) |
| Destination airport: | HMS Victorious, off Singapore |
Narrative:Buccanneer S.1 XN931 ("V-122 of 801 Sqn FAA RN) crashed on 15/11/1964 into the Johore Strait four miles north of Tengah, Singapore after both crew ejected. The aircraft was part of an eight ship formation flight during the re-commissioning ceremony for HMS Victorious. They were flying over various airfields and were over Tengah when XN931 turned away from the formation and control was lost
Crew later named as Lt. N. M. Tristram (pilot) and Lt. P. I. Mathews (navigator): both ejected through the canopy, sustaining minor injuries
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN931_files/0_S1_XN931.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 4.
http://www.axfordsabode.org.uk/pdf-docs/victor03.pdf 