This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 19 August 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 801 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN935 |
| MSN: | B3-02-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | HMS Victorious -
Singapore
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Victorious |
| Destination airport: | HMS Victorious |
Narrative:During a 'touch and go' landing on HMS Victorious, while off Singapore, the starboard undercarriage collapsed due to a hydraulic failure. The aircraft became airborne even though the starboard aileron was dragged along the deck. The controls then locked due loss of hydraulic pressure and both crew ejected safely
Crew later named as Lt. I. M. E. B. Aichison (pilot) and Lt. R. G. Evans (navigator)
Believe that actual sequence was Undercarriage shortening mechanism failed and u/c collapsed on landing on HMS Victorious. The hydraulic pipes in the u/c bay were then severed leading to loss of all hydraulics and hence loss of flying controls.
Sources:
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN935_files/0_S1_XN935.html http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm www.ukserials.com 