Accident Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 XN927, Wednesday 25 March 1964
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bucc model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Buccaneer S.1
Owner/operator:809 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XN927
MSN: B3-07-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Elgin, Morayshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Destination airport:RNAS Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS)
Narrative:
Buccaneer S.1 XH927 ("LM-223" of 809 Sqn, FAA RN) was written off 25/3.1964: Crashed near to Elgin, Moray, Scotland, due to a false engine fire warning from port engine caused by a fuel leak on take-off. Crew attempted a single-engined landing, but failed, due to rapid loss of airspeed, and therefore decided to eject.

Crew later named as Lt. E. K. Somerville- Jones (pilot) who ejected at 400ft and sustained injuries, and Lt. R. G. Richens (navigator) who also ejected at 400ft, and was unhurt

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm
2. http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN927_files/0_S1_XN927.html
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm