This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.1 |
| Owner/operator: | 809 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN966 |
| MSN: | B3-21-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Lossiemouth, Morayshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS) |
Narrative:Received engine fire warning & crashed onto the runway at Lossiemouth, Morayshire during Mirror Assisted Dummy Deck Landing (MADDL).
The leading edge blow failed as aircraft crossed the threshold at about 50ft & rolled to startboad. The starboard wing hit the runway & the aircraft cartwheeled down the runway. Crew ejected & the pilots seat turned 180 deg's to the right & his head collided with the legs of the obs, before they both crashed to the ground.
The SAR chopper picked them up and flew them to Aberdeen City Hospital, and after a lot of surgery and convalescence both returned to duty. Crew later named as Lt. A J. Goodenough (pilot) and Lt. M. J. Howitt (navigator)
The Museum of Flight at East Fortune Airfield has in storage, in its reserve collection, the cockpit section of a Buccaneer S.1, which, according to the Museum's website is either from XN966 or XK533.
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN966_files/0_S1_XN966.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm 4.
http://www.nms.ac.uk/our_museums/museum_of_flight/things_to_see_and_do/aircraft/aircraft_location.aspx 