| Date: | Saturday 16 July 2011 |
| Time: | 10:48 |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N50408 |
| MSN: | 6257 |
| Engine model: | Continental A&C65 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Boyne City Municipal Airport - KN98, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boyne City, MI (N98) |
| Destination airport: | Boyne City, MI (N98) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses saw the airplane flying southbound between their location and the airport’s runway. The engine sounded normal and was “not running rough,” and the airplane’s altitude was between 50 and 75 feet above ground level. One witness stated that the airplane started a left turn and then abruptly pulled up, possibly reacting to a set of nearby power lines. The airplane entered a spin and impacted the road in a nearly vertical, nose-down attitude. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preexisting anomalies that could be associated with a preimpact condition. The propeller exhibited characteristics indicative of engine power at impact. The pilot had medical conditions that included atrial fibrillation, some degree of bradycardia, depression, and the use of multiple potentially sedating medications. While the pilot was likely medically impaired to some extent, the investigation was unable to determine if that impairment played a role to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain airplane control while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in a stall/spin and impact with the terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN11FA480 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location