Accident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth E-603, Saturday 12 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU)
Registration: E-603
MSN: 3618
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Guaviyu, Rivera -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parallada Military Aerodrome, Durazno, Uruguay
Destination airport:Guaviyu, Rivera, Brazil
Narrative:
Hit anthill on landing near Guaviyu, Rivera, near the border of Brazil and Uruguay. Not repaired. According to a rough translation of a published Uruguyan source (see link #3) for the original Uruguyan text):

The last accident took place on June 12th, about 300 metres into Brazilian territory, bordering the 7th Police Section of Rivera and near the village of Guaviyu. After landing obviously in the wrong place and unluckily hitting an anthill with one wheel, 603 ended her career with serious damage to the undercarriage, wings and propeller. Pilot, Corporal Marcelino García and the observer, once again Private Leandro Gómez, were unharmed"

Sources:

3. http://www.pilotoviejo.com/historiatigermothen.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 November 1940 16 Fuerza Aérea Uruguaya (FAU) 0 2 km from San Carlos sub