This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 12 June 1968 |
| Time: | 15:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32 |
| Owner/operator: | Sandlin Brothe |
| Registration: | N4007R |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newfoundland, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Toledo, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | Bridgeport Ct |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The plane crashed in bad weather conditions. All three occupants died in the crash.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC68A0130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
https://www.pressreader.com/usa/the-times-tribune/20180613/281711205355448 