Accident Grob G109B D-KAKK, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic G109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G109B
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Rhein-Main e.V
Registration: D-KAKK
MSN: 6327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF), near -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF)
Destination airport:Worms Airfield (EDFV)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Grob G 109B powered glider crashed during initial climb, shortly after take off from Bad Dürkheim Airfield (EDRF). Probably caused by stall.
Both occupants were seriously injured and airlifted to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X103-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.open-report.de/artikel/Motorsegler+st%C3%BCrzt+nach+Start+bei+Bad+D%C3%BCrkheim+ab/126702.html]
http://oppau.info/node/4476
https://einsatz-magazin.de/rewe-startet-neue-rubbellos-aktion-pressemitteilung-rewe
http://www.allgemeine-zeitung.de/lokales/mainz/vg-bodenheim/nackenheim/index.htm
https://rheinneckarblog.de/16/bad-duerkheim-motorsegler-abgestuerzt-zwei-schwerverletzte/3232.html
http://lsv-rhein-main.de/

coptercrazy

Location