Accident Diamond DA42 Twin Star HB-LUL, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:Bonsai Helikopter AG
Registration: HB-LUL
MSN: 42.378
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oberhallau, SH -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport -LSZR
Destination airport:St. Gallen-Altenrhein Airport - LSZR
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed into a house in Oberhallau, SH, and caught fire. The pilot, who died, was the son of the house owner. His mother was inside the house but escaped unhurt.
A suicide note was found in the house of the pilot. It was concluded that he deliberately crashed his aircraft into the house.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bazonline.ch/panorama/vermischtes/Polizei-birgt-Leiche-aus-zerstoertem-Einfamilienhaus/story/25739274
http://www.20min.ch/schweiz/zuerich/story/Kleinflugzeug-stuerzt-in-Wohnhaus-28008909
https://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/die-letzten-worte-des-amok-piloten-von-oberhallau-bist-du-daheim-ich-komm-gleich-vorbei-id80321.html