Incident Boeing 747-200 , Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:c. 01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-200
Owner/operator:China Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Boeing 747 cargo plane was damaged on the gound at Taipei.
One of the engines sustained an 18-inch crack after it was hit by cargo stacked on a truck passing under the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.chinapost.com.tw/taiwan/local/taoyuan/2011/07/17/310089/Taoyuan-airport.htm

Location