Runway excursion Incident Boeing 727-281 Adv. (F) C-GKFJ, Saturday 16 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 July 2011
Time:08:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-281 Adv. (F)
Owner/operator:Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter
Registration: C-GKFJ
MSN: 21455/1316
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:St. John's International Airport, NF (YYT/CYYT) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Moncton-Greater Moncton Internationall Airport, NB (YQM/CYQM)
Destination airport:St. John's International Airport, NF (YYT/CYYT)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter Ltd. Boeing 727-281 (registration C-GKFJ) operating as KFA228 departed Moncton International Airport, New Brunswick, for St. John’s International Airport, Newfoundland and Labrador, on a scheduled cargo flight with 3 crew members on board. An instrument landing system approach was carried out and at 08:09 the aircraft touched down on runway 11. Following touchdown, the crew was unable to stop the aircraft before the end of the runway. The aircraft came to rest in the grass, with the nose wheel approximately 350 feet beyond the end of the pavement. There were no injuries and the aircraft had minor damage.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:
1. The aircraft touched down about 1850 feet from the threshold, and at a higher than required airspeed, which reduced the available runway length to stop the aircraft.
2. Excessive tread wear and the wet runway caused the aircraft to hydroplane, which led to a loss of directional control and braking ability, resulting in the aircraft overrunning the runway.
3. The brakes were not released when the skid occurred, which reduced the effectiveness of the anti-skid system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A11A0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/2011/a11a0035/a11a0035.asp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 March 2013 C-GKFJ Kelowna Flightcraft Air Charter 0 Hamilton International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM) non

Location