This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1965 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer Mk S1 |
| Owner/operator: | 736 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XN961 |
| MSN: | B3-16-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Creag a Riasgain, Glen Loth, 5 miles west of Helmsdale -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Lossiemouth (LMO/EGQS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Flew into hillside in cloud, at Creag a Riasgain, Glem Loth, 5 miles west of Helmsdale, during a target exercise of the NE coast of Scotland, between Lossiemouth and Wick, at the Tain Bombing Range. Crew did not eject, and both were killed.
Crew later named as Lt. Commander William H. C. Watson (pilot) and Lt. Alan J. Hulme (navigator). According to some contemporary reports, the cause of the crash was blamed on adverse weather conditions and/or a problem with the aircraft's altimeter
Sources:
1.
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721225135/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm 2.
http://www.blackburn-buccaneer.co.uk/S1_XN961_files/0_S1_XN961.html 3.
http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1963-65.htm 4.
http://buccsociety.conforums.com/index.cgi?board=general&action=display&num=1203970646 